Accident Piper PA-18-150 N184WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237622

Date:Friday 10 April 2020
Time:00:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184WF
MSN: 18-6961
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the wheel- and ski-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on the dry, paved runway, the airplane began to veer right, and he attempted to correct with left rudder and brake. Subsequently, the tail lifted, the tips of the skis dug into the grooved pavement, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and right-wing lift strut. The pilot added that he should have been "more aggressive" with the rudder and applied brakes sooner. He added that he had a long runway to use but got "fooled into complacency." The pilot reported that he felt his use of a flight helmet during the accident sequence was essential to the prevention of injury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of the brakes during landing and the subsequent loss of directional control and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location