Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N1409X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237625

Date:Friday 27 March 2020
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1409X
MSN: 32-7540155
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruby, AK (RBY)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land in strong gusting, crosswind conditions. After touchdown, the airplane veered sharply left, exited the runway, and impacted a snowbank, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount. The pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had received more instruction in crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and impact with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location