Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N52168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237631

Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Alaska Inc
Registration: N52168
MSN: 17273457
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from a snow-covered runway and that, during the first attempt, the airplane failed to generate enough airspeed, so he aborted the takeoff and exited the runway. On his second attempt, he chose to begin the takeoff roll with a high-speed taxi on a taxiway before turning 90° to enter the runway. Just before entering the runway, the airplane hit a dip in the taxiway, and the airplane veered left and impacted a snow berm, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported several ways that the accident could have been prevented, including parking the airplane and waiting for a snowplow to clear the runway. In addition, he indicated that he was fatigued and that his judgment and decision-making abilities were compromised.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to initiate the takeoff roll from a snow-covered taxiway, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and impact with a snow berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2020 N52168 Flight Safety Alaska Inc 0 Big Lake Airport (PAGQ), AK sub
Runway excursion

Location