Accident Piper PA-18A N2791P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237633

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2020
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2791P
MSN: 18-4426
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Chickaloon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was landing the airplane at a remote area of mountainous, snow-covered terrain and that she had selected an area that was slightly uphill for landing. She felt uncomfortable with the final stages of the approach, so she chose to go around. During the go-around, she added full power and started a left turn. The airplane subsequently impacted an area of rising, snow-covered terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot added that she should have made another practice approach or two to verify the wind direction and local terrain conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which necessitated a go-around, and her subsequent failure to maintain clearance from rising mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2015 N2791P Private 0 Girdwood, Alaska sub
Fuel contamination
13 October 2016 N2791P 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location