Accident Cessna 152 N25474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237636

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25474
MSN: 15280678
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, while conducting her first solo flight, the airplane bounced on landing, and the stall horn sounded. The airplane bounced three more times before the nosewheel collapsed, and the left wing contacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to an engine mount and the left wing. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. She said the accident could have been prevented if she had executed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and failure to conduct a go-around, which resulted in a bounced landing and the nosewheel collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location