Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4910P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237637

Date:Friday 20 March 2020
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4910P
MSN: 18-7832
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canyon, TX
Destination airport:Canyon, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed an off-airport landing to a wheat field. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear encountered a ditch about midfield and collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that "Further care should have been conducted in evaluating the LZ (Landing Zone)." The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with a ditch and the left main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location