Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N6929H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237649

Date:Friday 3 July 2020
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:6929H Aircraft Leasing Inc
Registration: N6929H
MSN: 17265650
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Destination airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers departed the airport for a daytime personal flight in favorable weather conditions. Radar data indicated the airplane flew on a southbound heading for about 25 minutes, steadily climbing to an altitude of 6,200 feet, before turning to the northeast and flying over a lake. The airplane continued on a north/northeast heading and climbed to an altitude of 8,785 feet over the next 16 minutes. It disappeared off radar 4 minutes later after performing a 270º turn in a canyon.

A witness in the area observed the airplane approach the canyon headed in a northwest direction and noted that he thought the airplane was too low to clear the terrain and depart the canyon. He observed the airplane enter a “tight, right banking turn” in the canyon. The airplane leveled off after turning about 180º, followed by a couple of left and right wing-tip oscillations before it entered a clockwise, corkscrew spin and disappeared from view in a vertical, nose-down attitude. The witness reported that the airplane’s engine was producing the same, constant sound until it started to vertically descend, and the noise started to oscillate.

Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and damage to the crankshaft flange and propeller was consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact.

Additionally, autopsy and toxicology of the pilot did not reveal evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation.

The radar data, witness statement, and damage to the airplane were all consistent with a loss of control after the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering in the canyon.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack while maneuvering in a canyon, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gephardtdaily.com/top-stories/breaking-at-least-1-dead-in-utah-county-plane-crash/
https://www.deseret.com/utah/2020/7/3/21312789/four-dead-in-american-fork-plane-crash
https://www.ksl.com/article/46772907/authorities-identify-4-killed-in-american-fork-canyon-plane-crash

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6929H/history/20200703/1247Z/UT13/L%2040.35669%20-111.58177
https://www.flickr.com/photos/hawgwildterry/34292313252/ (photo)
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6929H

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: