Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark N282SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237654

Date:Friday 3 July 2020
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N282SH
MSN: 2105
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Des Moines Municipal Airport (DSM/KDSM), IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington-Southeast Iowa Regional Airport, IA (BRL/KBRL)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight stated that during a final approach for landing, the engine and rotor speeds decreased below the green arcs on their respective instruments, and the low-speed alarm sounded. The rotor speed and engine speed remained in synchronization and decreased at the same rate. The pilot stated he added throttle but neither the rotor speed nor the engine speed increased. He thought that the helicopter lost engine power and performed an autorotation, lowering the collective and initially pushing forward on the cyclic. The pilot stated he did not perform the autorotation perfectly and the outcome would have been better with a better execution of the autorotation. The proper entry into the autorotation utilizes aft cyclic inputs.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter confirmed flight control continuity. A postaccident engine run excluded the turbocharger system and used engine settings that were different than those of the original engine, which was insufficient to validate normal and original engine operation. The turbocharged engine was a supplemental type certificate installation, and those parameters were not provided and are unknown.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of rotor and engine speed during approach for landing, which resulted in an autorotation and impact with terrain. The reason for the partial loss of rotor and engine speed could not be determined based on the available evidence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper execution of the autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA261

Location