ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237655
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 1 October 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-8066 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Waigani Swamp -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was ditched in the Waigani Swamp. The wreckage was salvaged in 1965.
Sources:
https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/119722/Crash-Site-P-47D-2-RE-Carters-Lil-Pill- 