Accident Robinson R44 Raven I VH-NBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237656

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Avanova Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NBY
MSN: 2544
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broome, Bilingurr, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bilingurr, WA
Destination airport:Bilingurr, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I, registered VH-NBY, was operated for a local scenic flight in Broome, Western Australia. The flight was conducted as a private operation under visual flight rules. On board were the pilot and three passengers.
The departure was from a confined, concreted area within an industrial property in Bilingurr, about 3 km north-north-east of Broome Airport. Nearby buildings, high fences, vehicles, and trees necessitated a vertical departure, and the pilot was familiar with the site.
The pilot started the helicopter, and it remained on the ground for 7 minutes, during which time the pilot arranged clearance for departure from air traffic control. Witnesses reported that the pilot then lifted the helicopter into a low hover for a few seconds before conducting a steep departure.
Three witnesses who were familiar with this departure process stated that nothing appeared out of the ordinary. None of the witnesses saw or heard the helicopter make contact with any obstacles or foreign objects.
As the helicopter reached a height of about 55 ft, witnesses heard a bang. One witness described the sound as similar to a metal bar hitting a metal pole. A recording from a fixed security camera nearby showed that the aft tail cone bulkhead, empennage, tail rotor gearbox and tail rotor assembly all separated from the helicopter in about one second.
The helicopter climbed to around 75 ft while rotating rapidly to the right, before rolling and impacting the ground on its right side, about 30 m from the departure point.
The pilot and a passenger, both seated on the right side, were fatally injured. The front left seat and rear left seat passengers were seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/videos/national/pilot-and-young-girl-killed-in-broome-helicopter-crash/ckc8wvdx1001j0hqdpse4qb5a
https://thewest.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/several-people-feared-injured-in-helicopter-crashed-just-outside-broome-ng-b881598894z
https://au.news.yahoo.com/helicopter-crashes-north-072731960--spt.html
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/one-dead-three-injured-in-broome-helicopter-crash-ng-b881598928z
https://www.broomead.com.au/news/regional/region-fares-well-at-tourism-awards-ng-b88659458z

ATSB:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/news-items/2020/r44-accident-update/

Location

Media: