Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 F-BRSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237662

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BRSV
MSN: 30051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontoise Cormeilles-en-Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rouen-Vallée de Seine Airport (URO/LFOP)
Destination airport:Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced during landing on runway 12 at Pontoise Aerodrome. At the second bounce, the main landing gear broke and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-bellanca-1730-immatricule-f-brsv-survenu-le-23062020-sur-lad-pontoise-cormeilles-en-v/

http://img1.pictaero.com/2009/03/15/s/35876.jpg (photo)