Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9127H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237667

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Moraine Flying Club Inc
Registration: N9127H
MSN: 17265959
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Meadville Airport (KGKJ/GKJ), Crawford County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadville, PA (GKJ)
Destination airport:Butler, PA (3G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxing to the runway, he was programming his GPS unit for the flight. When he looked up, he realized the airplane was near the end of the taxiway. He applied the brakes and attempted to stop on the pavement but was unsuccessful. The airplane rolled into the grass and down an embankment and sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction while taxiing, which resulted in a taxiway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9127H
NTSB ERA20CA236

Location