Incident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke F-CFTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23767

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2003
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CFTJ
MSN: 5738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oloron-Ste-Marie - LFCO -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing of the motorglider touched a sign on the side of the taxiway. It forced the plane to turn left into a ditch, where it stopped substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-tj030903/htm/f-tj030903.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-tj030903/pdf/f-tj030903.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2015 F-CFTJ Private 0 near Col de Marie-Blanque, Pyrénées-Atlantique 64 w/o