Incident Reims-Cessna F152 G-BIUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237670

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:15:29 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BIUM
MSN: 1807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight out of Netherthope Airfield, when adverse weather conditions were encountered over Hucknall, so he opted to divert and land at Nottingham Airfield. Turbulent conditions were encountered on the approach and the aircraft touched down long, bounced twice on the runway before veering off and bouncing across the grass, where the nose landing gear collapsed, causing substantial damaged to the propeller, engine mounts, shock loading the engine and causing a significant fuel leak.
There was no fire and the two crew exited the aircraft with only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/84 Ref: EW/G84/09/05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2005 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
16 November 2007 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
21 March 2012 G-BIUM Eastern Air Executive Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008