Incident Reims-Cessna F152 G-BIUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237673

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:15:50 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Executive Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BIUM
MSN: 1807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down heavily, bounced twice, tipped forward, the nose gear collapsed and it flipped over onto its back. The pilot vacated the aircraft un-injured.
Substantial damage was caused to the fuselage, wings, undercarriage, propeller and the engine was shock loaded.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2012 Ref: EW/G2012/03/11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1984 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, sub
Bounced on landing
19 October 2005 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
16 November 2007 G-BIUM Sheffield Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 26th June 2009