Accident Piper Pa-23-250 Aztec VH-SIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237676

Date:Friday 7 April 1972
Time:
Type:Piper Pa-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Summer Institute of Linguistics
Registration: VH-SIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nadzab Airport, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lae
Destination airport:Aiyura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting an emergency landing after an in-flight engine fire, but crashed just short of the runway. He and six passengers were killed in the crash.

Sources:

1. Australia Air Safety Investigation Branch, 1972, (Report into crash of) Piper Pa-23-250 VH-SIL at Nadzab Aerodrome, Papua and New Guinea, 7.4.1972
2. Charles Micheals, 2019, The Hand of God.