Accident AirCopter DJP 2000 31LI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237677

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:noon
Type:AirCopter DJP 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 31LI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sos, Lot-et-Garonne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday morning, as part of a weekend organized by their club on the Bretagne-d'Armagnac ULM Airfield, eight ultralight gyroplanes and an ultralight aircraft departed on a flight over the region.
The flight took place at an altitude of between 1,100 and 1,500 ft with a turning point at the level of the village of Sos. The gyroplanes were in V formation and the aircraft was outside the formation. The accident gyroplane was positioned last to the left of the formation.
When passing through the turning point, the gyroplane fell almost vertically and collided with the ground.
During flight, the main rotor struck the rudder, causing it to rupture. This interaction resulted from a beating of the rotor which could have been induced by rapid actions on the control column along the pitch axis, a localized aerological phenomenon, wake turbulence from one or more aircraft located in front, or a combination of several of these phenomena. The investigation could not determine the exact origin of this rotor beat. In view of the damage caused, it was impossible for the pilot to maintain control of the autogyro and avoid the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/07/05/crash-dun-autogire-en-lot-et-garonne-le-pilote-incarcere-et-en-arret-cardio-respiratoire-8964995.php
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/perte-de-controle-en-vol-collision-avec-le-sol-12/

Media: