Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4079R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237678

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4079R
MSN: 32-40393
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Eveleth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tower, MN (12D)
Destination airport:Menomonie Municipal Score Field, WI (KLUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power during cruise flight, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a wooded area. A postimpact fire ensued, and the airplane was destroyed.

Postaccident examination revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump drive shaft had fractured. No other anomalies were found. Further examination of the pump revealed internal corrosion and smeared material on the ends of the pump rotor vanes. The internal bypass spring was missing, but wear marks indicated that the spring had been in place sometime during the life of the pump. The investigation could not determine whether the spring had been removed or was destroyed and consumed internally. Heat discoloration observed on the rotor shaft was consistent with frictional heating of the shaft.

Disassembly of the engine-driven fuel pump revealed that the ends of the rotor vanes that interfaced with the pump sidewalls showed evidence of smeared material, transfer marks, and other oxidized particles, which were consistent with ferrous wear debris. Such contamination of the internal pump components likely resulted in increased friction, frictional heating, and the eventual seizure of the pump, which led to the total loss of engine power during the accident flight. The investigation was unable to determine the source of the contamination based on available evidence.

The engine driven fuel pump was subject to a Mandatory Service Bulletin. The service bulletin introduced pump design enhancements to improve relief valve housing sealing characteristics. These enhancements included actions to ensure that valve cover screws are tightened to correct torque values. The materials examination of the pump showed the gaskets were consistent with unmodified original components indicating the accident fuel pump had not been modified in accordance with the service bulletin. Had the service bulletin been complied with a visual inspection would have revealed gasket protrusion observed between the valve and the pump housing. This would have led to maintenance or replacement of the pump.

Maintenance records were destroyed in the airplane when the accident occurred and hence were not available to substantiate if the service bulletin had been complied with.

Probable Cause: The seizure of the airplane's engine-driven fuel pump due to internal contamination, which led to a total loss of engine power. The source of the contamination could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA263

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4079R

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/905127-bf661f2d82a8b4e7f83353d8af5ff17612f3ab37/aircrafttype/PA32

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1993 N4079R Private 0 Danville, AR sub

Location