Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18A-135 Super Cub N60733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237708

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-135 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60733
MSN: 18-3366
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, MT (MT53)
Destination airport:Marion, MT (MT53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was landing in gusty wind conditions, and he lost control of the airplane when the tailwheel lifted off of the ground. She added engine power, but then immediately reduced power due to the airplane drifting. The airplane subsequently departed the runway surface and collided with a fence. The airplane's left wing and forward fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA214

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2003 N60733 Private 0 Marion, Montana sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB