Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N3604A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237709

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:23:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3604A
MSN: 22-1864
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling airstrip, AK (AK84)
Destination airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise flight, the private pilot heard and felt a “pop” emit from the airplane. He immediately noticed the airplane descending but verified he still had elevator continuity. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot made an emergency landing on a nearby paved road; however, the airplane landed hard, and the main landing gear collapsed.

Postaccident examination revealed control continuity, but it was noted that the adhesive adhering the fabric above the windscreen had separated.

FAA Airworthiness Directive (AD) 74-17-04 applies to certain Piper airplanes, including PA-22 series airplanes that are covered with cotton or linen, and was issued to prevent the sudden failure of the material at the top of the windshield by requiring the installation of a reinforcement metal strip. Because the accident airplane was covered in a heavy-duty polyester material, the hardware specified in the AD was not required for installation on the airframe nor was it installed.

It is likely that the adhesive adhering the fabric above the windscreen delaminated and disrupted the airflow over the airplane. It was not determined why the adhesive failed/delaminated.

Probable Cause: The delamination of the fabric material from the fuselage above the windscreen due to failed adhesive, which resulted in disrupted airflow and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101545/pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N3604A (photo)

Location

Media: