Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N6328D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237725

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6328D
MSN: 17272718
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a witness observed the airplane flying about 200 ft above ground level and heard the engine power fluctuating. The left wingtip then struck a tree and the airplane aggressively yawed while continuing to fly low. The airplane impacted the ground about 2.5 nautical miles southwest of the departure airport.

A postaccident examination of the engine revealed low compression on cylinder Nos. 3 and 4. Further examination of the No. 4 cylinder revealed significant carbon buildup on the piston face and the top and bottom spark plugs. This buildup would likely have resulted in the No. 4 cylinder ignition system misfiring and a partial loss of engine power.

The four-cylinder engine was overhauled about 4 months before the accident, during which four overhauled cylinders and eight new spark plugs were installed. Additionally, about 2 months (and about 26 hours) before the accident, all four cylinders were overhauled again due to high oil consumption.

Carbon deposits can form when excessive heating occurs in the combustion chamber of the engine. While the high amount of carbon buildup is unusual for a cylinder with only 26 hours of operation since overhaul, the reason for the buildup was likely due to the pilot’s inadequate mixture-leaning procedures.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carbon buildup in the No. 4 cylinder resulting from the pilot’s inadequate mixture-leaning procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2020/07/07/pilot-dead-passenger-survive-plane-crash-meyers/
https://www.kolotv.com/2020/07/08/one-person-is-dead-after-a-small-plane-crash-in-south-lake-tahoe/

NTSB
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ad86ef055fe76a66bb6273e7a4f96de14dfc8fe6 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1987 N6328D Savco Flying 0 Big Pine Key, FL sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB