Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) F-GBQO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23773

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GBQO
MSN: F152-1665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Plessis Belleville Airport, Picardie -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Le Plessis Belleville Airport, Picardie (LFPP)
Destination airport:Le Plessis Belleville Airport, Picardie (LFPP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a session track circuits after the first landing, the student borrows the taxiway coated to join the threshold of runway 25 for take off again. While taxiing, the pilot follows the center line of the taxiway near which an agricultural machine picks up the hay, moving in the same direction as that of the plane. The left wing struck the tractor. The aircraft left swinging the propeller touches the tractor. The left wing and the right wing lifts off the ground.

The wingspan of the aircraft is ten meters. The width of the taxiway is six meters.

The student said he thought that the axial line aircraft was protected when moving.

The tractor driver says he kept the view of an aircraft on the taxiway in front of him but had not noticed the F 152 that was traveling behind him.

Users of the platform had been informed verbally of the mowing activity, no NOTAM had been issued.

Following this accident, the Manager has established a written contract with the service provider specifying the conditions under which it will carry out the work. There is a notice forty-eight hours announcing the start of work. During the activities close traffic lanes, only the airport based aircraft will be allowed to use it. When they take place near the runway, the airport will be closed.

It is expected that the provider uses a portable radio to keep informed of the traffic on the platform. It is envisaged that it moves opposite the direction of travel when aircraft has to work near roads.
Cancelled 9.2.05.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-qo030607/htm/f-qo030607.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-qo030607/pdf/f-qo030607.pdf