Serious incident Eurocopter EC 155B1 XA-UTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237731

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:c. 21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 155B1
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Pegaso
Registration: XA-UTT
MSN: 6990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Offshore rig, Gulf of Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was blown onto its side on an offshore rig helipad off Ciudad del Carmen, Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.lajornadamaya.mx/campeche/78/turbonada-provoca-volcadura-de-un-helicoptero-en-zaap-charly
https://www.instagram.com/p/CCUdQgVpbFR/
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10223884444046062&set=p.10223884444046062&type=3
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10223884410725229&set=p.10223884410725229&type=3

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/46382_1497653089.jpg (photo)

Media: