Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237774

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2269
MSN: LA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea south west of Egersound -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2269/A : Took off at 18:00 hrs for the actions against the "Prinz Eugen". 17/05/1942
Anemy action, aircraft forced landed at sea south west of Egersound, Norway.
Crew:
W/O (30.432) Ottino SABBADINI (fr.pilot) FFAF - POW
Sgt (977630) Ralph Claude TAYLOR (Obs.) RAFVR - POW;

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF
4.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17207018