Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B AGWagon C-GWWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237778

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGWagon
Owner/operator:Southeast Air Services
Registration: C-GWWE
MSN: 18802232T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2344 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pembina, Pembina County, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Altona, OF (CJL6)
Destination airport:Altona, OF (CJL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a field with north-south passes. During a left turn from the south toward the north, the airplane impacted the ground with the left wing down on a southeasterly heading. Due to the pilot's injuries, he did not recall the accident sequence. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Strong westerly wind at the time of the accident likely created a ground track challenge during the turnaround. Based on the airplane's impact with the left wing down and significant forward groundspeed, the pilot likely either exceeded the critical angle of attack or developed a high sink rate during the turnaround and was not able to regain control prior to ground impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during an aerial spray turnaround in high crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA270

Location