Incident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-GME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237782

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-GME
MSN: 12702
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:São João do Cuiá , Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter made an emergency landing in a rural area. The Police were warned of the accident and went to the scene and witnesses reported that the pilot had hidden a suitcase near the accident site. The police found the equivalent of $ 100,000 inside the suitcase. The pilot and the suitcase were taken to the Police Department by the Military Police.

Sources:

https://amp.gmconline.com.br/noticias/policial/apos-queda-de-helicoptero-policia-encontra-mala-com-quase-r-500-mil/

https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2020/07/09/piloto-que-transportava-mala-com-quase-r-500-mil-em-helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-no-parana.ghtml