Wirestrike Accident Cessna T188C AGhusky N2690J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237790

Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C AGhusky
Owner/operator:Agratech Inc
Registration: N2690J
MSN: T18803498T
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dustin, McIntosh County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dustin, OK
Destination airport:Dustin, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his second aerial application flight of the day. According to a witness, the airplane had been topped off with fuel before the first flight and 165 gallons of chemical just before the accident flight. The witness stated that the airplane became airborne later than he expected. After departure, the airplane angled left from the runway heading and its wingtip impacted a power pole. It then hit power lines and another pole before coming to rest inverted in a draw.

A postaccident examination found no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing indicated the pilot had the sedating antihistamine diphenhydramine in his blood at the time of the accident. The levels detected were above the therapeutic level for diphenhydramine. Given the pilot's years of experience and familiarity with the aircraft, it is reasonable to consider that his reaction time and flying performance were diminished due to the use of sedating medication, which resulted in the impact with the power pole.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued takeoff without ensuring obstacles could be avoided due to his use of a sedating medication, which likely diminished his reaction time and flying performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA271

Location

Media: