Accident Beechcraft D45 (T-34B) Mentor N341MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237806

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D45 (T-34B) Mentor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N341MR
MSN: BG-65
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:13602 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ione, Amador County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Ione, CA (CA20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he planned to complete a cross-country flight and had estimated a total fuel consumption of 30 gallons. During his preflight inspection, the fuel gauges showed 13 gallons in the left fuel tank and 17 gallons in the right fuel tank. The pilot visually confirmed that each tank contained fuel and then added 10 gallons of fuel.

As the pilot descended through 6,500 ft mean sea level about 10 nm south of the destination airport, the engine "sputtered" and then lost all power. According to the pilot, the fuel gauges showed no fuel in the left tank and 17 gallons of fuel in the right tank. After subsequent attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, he established a glide profile and made a forced landing in a field about 1 nm south of the airport. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing. Both fuel tanks were void of fuel and the fuel gauges indicated no fuel in the left tank and 5 gallons in the right tank. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal flight. He further stated that his "best conclusion is that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N341MR
NTSB WPR20CA199

Location