Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N20131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237808

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:CAG Aircraft Holdings LLC
Registration: N20131
MSN: ME-82
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-AIG6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River Airport (KCGC), Citrus County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting a training flight with the private pilot in the multiengine airplane. The flight instructor said that shortly after the airplane began to accelerate down the runway, she pulled the left throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure on takeoff and the private pilot "froze." She told him to bring the engine power to idle and brake, which he did, but the airplane was already veering left. The flight instructor then took control of the airplane and shut off power to each engine, but the airplane exited the runway and impacted an embankment resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The private pilot said that he responded to the simulated engine failure by removing thrust on both engines, applying the brakes, and trying to maintain directional control; however, "Despite the measures taken, the plane skidded off the runway." The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a simulated engine failure on takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N20131
NTSB ERA20CA239

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB