Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237815

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:04:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1055
MSN: DY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flensburger Förde near the U-Boot wharf, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:16 hrs local time for an operation to Flensburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and engaged by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak.

Five of the crew rest in the Kiel War Cemetery, two of them are still missing in action.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1055
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 R9446 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 sea off Niedersachsen mis
9 November 1942 W7864 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 35 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
26 June 1943 JB843 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Anna Paulownaweg, 't Zand, Noord-Holland w/o
20 January 1944 LW337 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 Hirschgarten Friedrichshagen, Berlin w/o