Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237817

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:04:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W1274
MSN: LQ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elsø moor at Kruså, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:19 hrs local time for an operation to Flensburg in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight (Werfer 11 of the 1./Reserve-Scheinwerfer-Abteilung 609) and was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 1./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 306.
All seven were laid to rest in Aabenraa cemetery on 26 September:

They were Pilot P/O William M. Webb, Flt. Engr. Sgt John M. Rankin, Navigator P/O Edward E. Gervais, Air Bomber Sgt John H. Kaufman RAF, W/Op-Air Gnr. F/Sgt William Sheldon RAF, Air Gnr.F/Sgt Mervyn K. Burke RAAF and Air Gnr. F/Sgt John Ott.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194259.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMZ7RX_Halifax_II_W1274_Syddanmark
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1942 W7710 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Niehuus, Harrislee, Schleswig-Holstein w/o

Media: