Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237818

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:04:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT508
MSN: MP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Römö (Denmark) and Sylt (Schleswig-Holstein) islands -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:29 hrs local time for an operation to Flensburg in Schleswig-Holstein.
During the bombing run, the aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and by light Flak of the 4./leichte Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 836, engine set on fire and subsequently ditched.

Two of the crew are still missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The five others were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT508
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1942 R9453 76 Sqn RAF 7 18 miles South of Sumburgh Head Shetland Islands mis
3 November 1943 LK932 76 Sqn RAF 0 near Lanaken, Limburg w/o