Incident Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-26063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237823

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-26063
MSN: L2-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laufen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyon
Destination airport:Belfort
Narrative:
Lost engine after being attacked by German fighters. Emergency landing in Switzerland. The pilot escaped uninjured, while the aircraft sustained substantial damages. It was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/der-einzige-donnerkeil-in-der-schweiz/