Accident Boeing B-17G-60-DL Flying Fortress 44-6678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237836

Date:Monday 5 February 1945
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-60-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-6678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piz Plazer, Near Scarl -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola
Destination airport:Amendola
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at Piz Plazer, Near Scarl. All occupants bailed out, but one occupant was killed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/absprung-in-schneesturm/