Accident Piper PA-46-500TP M500 SP-EVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237847

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP M500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-EVA
MSN: 4697621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Destination airport:Częstochowa-Rudniki Airport (CZW/EPRU)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Around 18:30 hrs the pilot went to the airplane with the intention of performing a return flight to EPRU. The pilot inspected the aircraft, checked the weather conditions, and completed the pre-departure checklist and started taxiing to concrete runway 28. During the taxiing at the EPBC another event occurred, resulting in blockage of the concrete runway in use.
When SP-EVA pilot was informed about that fact, he decided to take off from the grass runway. After receiving take-off clearance, SP-EVA entered the grass runway 28. The pilot positioned the plane closer to the right edge of the runway, as he considered that side of the runway to have better surface, and then he began the take-off run. In the pilot's opinion, the plane accelerated correctly, but after reaching the speed of 55 kt, it suddenly lost direction deviating to the right. The pilot reacted dynamically to the loss of direction by pressing the left pedal. As a result, the airplane turned left and then its nose part pitched down to the surface of the runway. The blades of the rotating propeller collided with the ground and were immediately destroyed. The plane moving sideway broke the main landing gear legs, which folded to the right and the aircraft,
moving on the grass, rotated, and then came to rest. The pilot turned off the power and fuel supply and left the plane unaided without injuries

Cause of the accident
Loss of direction during take-off run.
16. Contributing factors
1) Take-off operation performed from the grass runway;
2) Different quality of the grass runway surface;
3) Take-off run performed close to the right edge of the runway;
4) Too dynamic pilot’s reaction to counteract the loss of direction during take-off run, which at the speed of 55 kt resulted in creating a great force acting on the deflected wheel of the nose landing gear. As a result, the nose landing gear strut was detached from the aircraft.

*The name Meridian was dropped when Piper introduced the new "M" series.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2020/1574
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://warszawa.wyborcza.pl/warszawa/7,54420,26090952,dwa-incydenty-na-lotnisku-babice-nikt-nie-ucierpial.html
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/bemowo/warszawa-dwa-samoloty-rozbite-na-bemowie-4626400
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/dlapilota/wypadek-pipera-46-na-babicach
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2020-1574/
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/SP-EVA (photos)