ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237851
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 26 March 1945 |
Time: | 13:30 LT |
Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109G |
Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | Black 19 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Werthenstein -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Stuttgart |
Destination airport: | Stuttgart |
Narrative:The pilot bailed out of the aircraft and the Bf 109 crashed at Werthenstein.
Sources:
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/fahnenflucht-eines-faehnrichs/ 