Incident Dornier Do 217J 1285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237853

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadden Sea off List on Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 23-24 September, RAF Bomber Command raided three German cities and some aircraft were dispatched on Gardening (mine-laying) duties.

The aircraft crash-landed on the mud flats due to failure of the port engine. All three were slightly injured, pilot Oberfeldwebel Johann Dirr had his left foot amputated afterwards.

Sources:

GQM (#7-11); NVM (NJG3_II_060); FB 2012/5 (235/12)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps