Accident Kolb Flyer SS N38KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237857

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Kolb Flyer SS
Owner/operator:Kolb Flyer SS
Registration: N38KF
MSN: FK-1561
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geraci Airpark (FL35), Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lutz, FL
Destination airport:Plant City Municipal Airport, FL (KPCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to prepare the student pilot for a solo cross-country flight. After taxiing to the end of the runway, the flight instructor told the student to perform a short field takeoff. The student pilot described that there was a crowd at the airport café, and that the flight instructor stated, 'let's show them what aviation is all about.' The student pilot said that the takeoff roll was normal, and as he pulled back on the flight control stick and began to pitch for a best climb attitude, the airplane struggled to fly. The student pilot then felt back pressure on the control stick and noted that the flight instructor was pulling the stick back more but had not initiated a positive transfer of controls. The airplane then veered to the left, the flight instructor pitched the nose down, and the airplane struck a berm off the left side of the runway before it 'cartwheeled' twice and came to rest. During the accident sequence the airplane's left wing and empennage were substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an unannounced transfer of flight control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA244

Location

Media: