Incident Consolidated B-24-H-10-FO Liberator 42-52148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237860

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-10-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-52148
MSN: 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wil-Kirchberg -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manduria
Destination airport:Manduria AB, Italy
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by German fighters and crashed at Wil-Kirchberg. All nine occupants bailed out before.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/zwei-triebwerke-stillgelegt/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1945 44-39204 United States Army Air Force - USAAF 0 S of Jorhat mis