Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird Tandem TBT-06 N50JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237869

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird Tandem TBT-06
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50JH
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, MI (KONZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a tree and impacted wooded terrain in Grosse Ile Township, Michigan. The experimental classification airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injures.

Sources:

https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/local/2020/07/12/pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-on-grosse-ile/
https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/wayne-county/2020/07/13/police-say-feds-investigating-saturday-plane-crash-grosse-ile/5426809002/

https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/michigan/2022/07/16/grosse-ile-plane-crash-caused-inexperienced-pilot-ntsb-finds/10062511002/

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JUL-20,DETROIT,N50JH
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N50JH

Media: