Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237874

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2083
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brighton, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2083: Mid air collision between Beaufighter R2127 from 219 Squadron. 30/04/1941.
"At the time of the accident the two aircraft were carrying out a C.C.1* Interception, one acting as Bomber and the other as Fighter. The stage was reached where P/O HOLMAN was instructed to act as Bomber and Sgt TWIDALE as Fighter. At this time Sgt TWIDALE was flying on a steady course and P/O HOLMAN behind him at a safe distance, and not in formation. P/O HOLMAN then told Sgt TWIDALE on the R/T that he was about to overtake him and go in front. In carrying out this manoeuvre, for some unexplained reason HOLMAN'S aircraft collided with the machine in front. Visibility at this height was good and the only possible explanation that I can think of is that P/O HOLMAN endeavoured to overtake the leading aircraft by flying above him instead of below him and to one side. If he did in fact do this TWIDALE's aircraft would be invisible for most of this manoeuvre owing to the natural blind spot when looking down." P/O Holman, F/O Black, Sgt H Twindale, Sgt T A Forster: killed; mid air collision between Beaufighter R2083 and Beaufighter R2127.
Crew:
P/O (60066) Richard Charles HOLMAN (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (77113) Alexander Campbell BLACK (obs) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?action=printpage;topic=16363.0
2.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755459
3.AIR81/6161