Incident Republic F-84 Thunderjet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237882

Date:Monday 15 June 1953
Time:
Type:Republic F-84 Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guise-Etreux -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Reims
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine explosion and fire while flying in formation. Pilot (22) emergency landed in a wheat field.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 16 June 1953