Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237886

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2154 (219 Sqdn) crashed near RAF Tangmere on return from operational flight, , 15.12.1941

Crashed at Fontwell, West Sussex, approximately 4 miles from RAF Tangmere.

Crew:
Sgt (1381424) John Percival RANGER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (950488) George HUNNIFORD (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sergeant Hunniford was from Northern Ireland. See source 2. for a short biography.

Sources:

1. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058694
AIR81/10965

2. https://archives.wartimeni.com/person/george-hunniford/