Accident Aviatika-890CX RA-0831G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237892

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:
Type:Aviatika-890CX
Owner/operator:LEU Stavropol LTK SLA ROSKAD
Registration: RA-0831G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zernograd district of the Rostov Region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed on takeoff.

The accident occurred as a result of a stall at the take-off stage when performing a turn at low altitude and speed after separation. Due to the lack of height to exit the stall, a collision of the ultralight with the ground occurred.
The accident became possible due to PIC errors in the piloting technique and failure to comply with the requirements of the operator’s RPP for a U-turn after reaching a height of 50 meters and a speed of 85- 90 km/h.
The admission to operation of the ultralight, which does not have natural signs of approaching stall, in the absence of an appropriate alarm system, contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Images:

Photo: MAK