Wirestrike Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM OE-9357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237895

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsportverein Linz
Registration: OE-9357
MSN: 56/506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Linz-Ost Airfield (LOLO) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linz-Ost Airfield (LOLO)
Destination airport:Linz-Ost Airfield (LOLO)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 14:21 the pilot took off with the glider by aerotow on the operational runway 33 from the airfield Linz-Ost LOLO in northern direction. Since the glider did not have a nose coupling, it was connected to the tow rope by means of the C.G. coupling.
Shortly after takeoff, according to an eyewitness, the glider climbed above the tow plane at a "very steep angle" and was subsequently in a significantly banked position behind the tow plane. The towplane continued to maintain the intended flight path or "normal" climb for the aerotow.
The pilot of the glider attempted to correct the excessively high position of the aircraft by pressing on the control stick. However, in doing so, the glider was positioned too low below the tow plane. The pilot of the glider tried to correct this again by pulling on the control stick. However, he was unable to establish the glider in a stable flight path behind the tow plane and the oscillation of flying above or below the "normal" flight path during the climb of the aerotow was repeated a total of three times. When the tow plane was at an altitude of approximately 50 meters above ground level, the pilot of the tow plane initiated a right turn to avoid colliding with an existing power line (normal departure procedure at Linz Ost airfield). At this point, the glider was again in a significantly overshot position behind the towing machine in an already nearly overshot flight condition. In order to correct the pendulum motion, the pilot of the glider applied the airbrakes. However, due to this maneuver, the predetermined breaking point of the tow rope snapped.
This caused the glider to lose speed rapidly and subsequently stall over the right wing and the aircraft subsequently crashed into the Danube.

Probable causes
- Pendulum motion of the glider during the aerotow
Probable factors
- Low altitude of the glider over ground

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/linz/pilot-musste-nach-flugzeugabsturz-in-linz-reanimiert-werden;art66,3274054
https://www.fireworld.at/2020/07/12/ooe-segelflieger-in-linz-in-donau-gestuerzt-%E2%86%92-pilot-schwer-verletzt/
https://www.krone.at/2190398
https://www.heute.at/s/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-nach-start-in-die-donau-100091560
https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3057649/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus2.htm

https://www.wildbergair.com/photos/flightimpressions/smallaircraft/20100612/20100612_369.JPG (photo)