Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth F-BGQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237900

Date:Sunday 25 October 1953
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Sfax
Registration: F-BGQI
MSN: 86108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sfax–Thyna International Airport, 6 km SW of Sfax -   Tunisia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tunis–Carthage International Airport, Tunisia (TUN/DTTA)
Destination airport:Sfax–Thyna International Airport, Sfax, Tunisia (SFA/DTTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86108; Taken on charge by the RAF as EM914 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 21.5.43. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 13.4.44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped to the Free French Air Force 21.4.44 on the s.s 'Empire Peacock'; arrived Casablanca, Moroccco, 12.5.44.

Inspected at Sidi bel Abbes 7.5.52 and registered as F-BGQI in 20.8.52 to DAC de Tunisie, Tunis. Operated by Aéro-Club de Sfax.

Written off (Destroyed) on the morning of 25.10.53 near Sfax, Tunisia. Aircraft crashed on approach to near Sfax–Thyna International Airport, 6 km South West of Sfax. Both occupants survived, but seriously injured. C of A suspended 28.12.53 and registration F-BGQI belatedly cancelled 17.5.55. According to a rough translation of the file in the French National Archives (see link #2):

"File B.3554
Date - F-BGQI
Registration - from August 20, 1952
Manufacturer - THE MORRIS MOTORS LTD
Type - Tiger-Moth DH 82A no. EM914
State, DAC - at TUNIS FAT SEDJOUMI-LE-BARDO aerodrome
TUNIS aerodrome - Struck off May 17, 1955
Destroyed/accident - October 25, 1953

The reported crash location was near Sfax–Thyna International Airport (French: Aéroport International de Sfax–Thyna, Arabic: مطار صفاقس الدولي‎) (IATA: SFA, ICAO: DTTX) is an airport serving Sfax in Tunisia. The airport is located 6 kilometers (4 miles) southwest from Sfax, at approximate coordinates: 34°43′04″N, 010°41′27″E

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 26 October 1953
2. French National Archives: https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/1c5c2cde0be3cb7662b73052e988ff853a46af2c [File #B.3354]
3. French National Archives: https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfUD.action?irId=FRAN_IR_014988&udId=d_27 [File #B.3554, page 4]
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=175771
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sfax%E2%80%93Thyna_International_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tunis%E2%80%93Carthage_International_Airport#History