Serious incident Air Tractor AT-301 HK-4968, 12 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237906

Date:12-JUL-2020
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Fumigaray
Registration: HK-4968
MSN: 301-0347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Currulao, Turbo Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-301 suffered a loss of engine power while spraying a banana plantation. The pilot made a forced landing on a road, but had to swerve to avoid a car.
The car was hit and the aircraft veered off the road and came to rest across a ditch.No one was injured in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.2020noticias.com/avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-una-zona-verde-en-el-municipio-de-turbo/
https://www.vanguardia.com/colombia/avioneta-que-se-precipito-a-tierra-impacto-un-vehiculo-en-antioquia-LN2618278
https://lachivaalerta.com/antioquia/se-cayo-una-avioneta-en-el-uraba/