Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237950

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7625
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near RAF Ballyhalbert, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert, County Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7625: Took off for a night sector reconnaissance operation. 12/02/1942
Failed to return from Night mission. Crashed into sea off Northern Ireland coast.
Crew members were declared missing.
Crew:
Sgt (1157375) Anthony Wilson LAVENDER (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1291581) Nagu RANGANATHA (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082855
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/12105