Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7570,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237962

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7570: Accident on took off in RAF Wittering. 25/08/1941
Pilot has it he mistook an obstruction light for a flare path light and collided with a tree after taking off breaking his back. The aircraft burned down.
Crew:
W/Cdr (05168) David Francis William ATCHERLEY DFC (pilot) RAF - injured
F/Lt (77424) John Hunter HUNTER-TOD (obs.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206136
2.AIR81/8557