Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2716P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238013

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2716P
MSN: 22-5280
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland County Airport-Chase Field (N03), Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Destination airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a post-maintenance test flight after a "lengthy restoration" of the airplane had been completed by a mechanic, who accompanied him on the flight. After takeoff, the airplane did not respond in accordance with the pilot's control inputs, so he elected to immediately land the airplane. The airplane impacted the ground off the departure end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the aileron control cables had been rigged opposite of the proper orientation prescribed in the airplane's illustrated parts catalog. Both the pilot and the mechanic stated that when they conducted flight control checks prior to the flight, they confirmed deflection of the ailerons, but that they each failed to confirm that the aileron deflection corresponded correctly to the input at the control yoke.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's incorrect rigging of the aileron control cables, which resulted in a reversal of aileron control inputs applied by the pilot during the takeoff. Also causal was the mechanic's inadequate post-maintenance inspection and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and before takeoff check, which failed to detect the misrigging.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA246

Location